run, rest, eat, bitch, buy things, cross-train, blog, repeat.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Post Big Sur

So, it was time to celebrate...

First up? The customary Cheeseburger, fries, and milkshake...
Ohhh yes. In-n-Out Burger. Yum. Yum.

Once we got back to San Francisco, we showered and got dressed to walk(or limp in Vandy Montana's case... he acquired a nasty blister and a slightly sore hip from his PR effort) San Francisco and enjoy it's freakishly beautiful 70+ degree weather.

Our hosts guided us downtown where we hopped into a cab and headed to Haight Street to Alembic Bar, as it was supposed to have shit-ton of scotches for Vandy Montana to delve into. Me? Surprisingly, despite my penchant for all things alcoholic, I just dont have a taste for scotch, so I stuck with their speciality cocktail list and ordered myself something called a Blood and Sand. Tasty.

After Alembic we headed down the street to a bar called Toronado. It was here I stumbled upon yet another delicious beer find on my trip: Death and Taxes. A black lager made by Moonlight out of Windsor, California. Soooooo freaking good. I had 2. And then a half of another beer.

At Toronado... Yeah.. I got a little sun at Big Sur.

At this point, it was time for food... So we headed to the restaurant and.. conveniently for us there was a wait! Convenient because there was a wine bar next door called Wine Jar. Just enough time to have a glass of wine before dinner.

Finally we were seated at dinner at Woodhouse Fish Co. Where we dined on a few orders of fresh raw oysters and half of the group (including me) ordered a cioppino dish with a whole dungeness crab sitting on the plate looking at us. Messiest thing you've ever eaten in your entire life. Crab covered in tomato sauce? Yeah.. MESSY. And delicious.

Afterwards, all the locals headed home as they all had to work the next day which meant Vandy Montana and I were left on our own to finish the celebrations. We hit up a couple of bars (Harrys and Blur)... had a few drinks.. a shot or two ( I recall a car bomb and a jameson shot) and then headed back home for the night.

It was a fun night. Good drinks, good food and most importantly, good company to share it all with.

2 comments:

Beth said...

Sounds like my kinda vacay, er, marathon!! How's P90X going? Are you bringing it? Just do your best ....

in 54 ... 32 ... it's gonna take a long time for me to get de-programmed.

LPT said...

All that drinking? I'd be dead. Jealous.